Faculty Members

2014-2015 Faculty/Staff Listing

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
Anna Bitouni Head of Mathematics & Science B.A. University of Athens
M.A.University of Tennessee
Loukia Kefallinou Head of Modern Greek B.A. University of Athens
Ismini Sykioti Acting Head Of English/ESL
English, ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Eleana Tsoka Head of Foreign Language Dept.
French, Spanish
Β.A. University of Piraeus
M.E.B Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Constantina Venieris Head of Social Studies
History, Geography
B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Nicholas Pournaras Head of IT
Computer Science, IT
B.A., The Ohio State University
Maria Voulgaris Head of Fine Arts Dept.,Design, Clubs Co-ordinator B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
John Vradis Head of Physical Education Dept.
Physical Education & Athletics
B.A. Institute of Physical Education
CO-ORDINATORS
Panagiota Papaioannou
MYP Educational Leader, History, Geography, CAS Co-ordinator 12 B.A. University of Minnesota
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School); CAS Co-ordinator 12 B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Maria Protopapa IBDP Co-ordinator, Student Counsellor, Psychology B.A. University of Athens
M.Ed. University of La Verne
Maria Voulgaris
Design, Clubs Co-ordinator
Head of Fine Arts
B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Faye Pattakos Learning Centre Co-ordinator
Resource Specialist
B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
UPPER SCHOOL FACULTY
Marios Antoniou Physics, Design B.Sc. University of Athens
Anna Bitouni Mathematics
Head of Mathematics & Science
B.A. University of Athens
M.A. University of Tennessee
Anthony Burk Theatre Arts, Drama (also teaches in Primary School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Iordanis Choudaverdis Chemistry, Physics, Design, Health Science B.A. University of Athens
M.S. University of California
Ph.D. Yale University
Aurora del Hoyo Ventura Spanish, Greek for Foreigners (also teaches in Primary School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Rena Deriziotis Greek,
Upper School Principal
B.A. University of Athens
Thomais Desylla Greek, Library Assistant B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Antonia Dionysopoulou Greek B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Adv. Dip. Ed., M.A. Ed. University of London
Christina Iliopoulou French Diplôme de langua et littérature française, Université d’Athènes
Despina Karaoulani English, ESL B.A. McGill University, M.A. Open University UK
Loukia Kefallinou Greek, Head of Modern Greek B.A. University of Athens
Konstantinos Konstantinou Design, Science, MYP Educational Leader B.S. , M.S., BFA, City College of City University of NY
Marivenia Kopaneli
French (also teaches in Primary School B.A. Institut Francais d`Athenes
Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris
Stella Kyriazi Business & Management, Tok B.A. McGill University
M.A. University of Toronto
Ph.D. Universite de Montreal
Kostas Liolios Economics B.Sc. University of Pireaus
M.Sc. University of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
George Margos Greek, Maths Dip. Ed. B.Ed., B. Letters
Adelaide College of Advanced Education University of New England
Dimitra Milioni MYP Co-ordinator
Mathematics
M.Sc. University of Edinburgh
Romanos Molfetas Learning Centre B.A. American College of Greece
Suhad Nierat Arabic Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Gina Grammatikou Librarian B.Ec., LL.B. Monash University, Melbourne
Juana Page Spanish (also teaches in Primary School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba M.F.A.Ed. City College of New York
Panagiota Papaioannou Individuals & Societies
MYP Educational Leader, CAS Co-Ordinator 12th Grade
B.A. University of Minnesota
William Papatassos English B.A. Macalester College
Ioannis Papatheocharis Biology B.Sc. University of Athens M.Sc. Strathclype University
Lea Pateras Psychology, Educational Psychologist, Diagnostic Assessment Specialist B.A. American College of Greece M.Ed. University of Manchester
Faye Pattakos Resource Specialist
Learning Centre Co-ordinator
B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education
(also teaches in Primary School) CAS Co-ordinator 11th grade
B.Ed. McGill University D.S.A. Concordia University
Nea Pitulis Environmental Systems, Science, IT B.Sc. Padova University Ph.D. University of Athens
Nicholas Pournaras Computer Science, IT Skills Head of IT B.Eng., The Ohio State University
Maria Protopapa IBDP Co-ordinator Student Counsellor, Psychology B.A. University of Athens M.Ed. University of La Verne
George Sotiropoulos History, Cultural Anthropology B.A., M.A., Ph.D. University of Kent
Eleni Stamboli Music B.A. University of Athens Soloist Diploma in Piano, Conservatory of Athens
Ismini Sykioti English, ESL
MYP Educational Leader Head of English/ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens M.A. University of Leeds
Theano Terzoglou German (also teaches in Primary school) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Athena Theodosiou French B.A., M.A. University of Athens M.A., University of Artois, France
Chris Tragas Spanish
Assistant Director
B.A., Dip.Ed. McGill University M.A. University of La Verne
Christina Tsibiridi Mathematics, ToK B.Sc., M.Sc., London School of Economics Ph.D., Imperial College
Eleana Tsoka Spanish, French, Greek Head of Foreign Language (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. University of Piraeus M.E.B.
Universite Libre de Bruxelles Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Leonidas Valvis Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. University of Athens T.E.F.A.A. M.Sc. University of Essex
Constantina Venieris Individuals & Societies MYP Educational Leader Head of Social Studies B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Maria Voulgaris Art, Clubs Co-ordinator Head of Fine Arts B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Phaedra Voultsiadou German (also teaches in Primary School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
John Vradis Physical Education & Athletics Head of P.E. B.A. Institute of Physical Education
PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY
Marina Alexandrou Grade 2B Ed. Sydney University
Dip.Teach Sydney Institute of Education
Anthony Burk Drama (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Roni Bou Saba Arabic B.A. Universite Libanaise
B. Theo. University of Balamand B.A. University of Patras
Catherine Digenaki-Wedlock Grade 1 B.A., University of London
Aurora del Hoyo Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Marina Kapsambeli Greek for Foreigners (also teaches in Upper School) M.Ed. University of La Verne B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Nicole Kassimis Grade 3 B.Sc. Ed., St. John’s University
M.Sc. Ed., Queen’s College
Marivenia Kopaneli French (also teaches in Upper School) B.A., Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris
Meg Matsaganis Grade 4 / Language Arts Co-ordinator B.Sc. Fitchburg State University M.Ed. University of La Verne
Maria Michael Music B.Mus. (Hons) Trinity College of Music, London
Suhad Nierat Arabic (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Elena Papadopoulou Art University of Central England:
Inst. of Art & Design
Juana Page Art, Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba M.F.A. Ed. City College of New York
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Athanasia Savvas Grade 6 B.Sc. Ed. Sterling College State of Mississ
Maria Spiropoulou Greek for Natives B.A., M.Ed., National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Pam Tagas Grade 5 B.A., M.A.Ed., Brooklyn College
Theano Terzoglou German (also teaches in Upper School) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Xenia Tokatlidou Counselling Psychologist,
Learning Support
B.Sc.(Hons) University of East London
M.Sc. University of London
Evangelia Tsiavou Grade 1 B.Sc. New York University
Diane Tsingreli EAL B.A. (Hons), M.A. University of Westminster
PGCE London Metropolitan University
Leonidas Valvis Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.A. University of Athens
M.A. University of Essex
Eleana Tsoka French (also teaches in Upper school) B.A. University of Piraeus
M.E.B. Université Libre de Bruxelles
Phaedra Voultsiadou German (also teaches in Upper School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
MELINA’S KINDERGARTEN
Helga Barry Early Years Principal
Elena Markozannes Administrative Assistant Melina’s 3
Athina Korai Psychologist
Theresa Exarchou Kindergarten teacher 1
Elise Barry Assistant
Lauren Wadowsky Kindergarten teacher 2
Kelly Karaveli (part time) Assistant
Elena Tsouroufli Kindergarten teacher 3
Chrissy Giannouli Assistant
Artemis Fermelis Pre-Kindergarten teacher
Tessie Kokkinia Assistant
Aliki Banti Foreign Greek
Helene Constantellou
(for M1 to M3)
Drama/Music/Dance
Margarita Tselou Native Greek, Art
Christina Velissaropoulou Melina’s 2 Coordinator
Daneve Margos Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher
Marianna Triantafyllou Assistant
Helen Anastasiou (Part time) Nursery teacher 1
Kelly Balasaki Nursery teacher 2
Anthi Petratou Assistant
Marisa Traka (Part time) Nursery teacher 3
Xenia Terzopoulou Assistant
Penny Haros Melina’s 1 Coordinator
Maria Michaelidou Administrative Assistant Melina’s 1
Konstantina Kastorini Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher 1
Zoe Kalemi Assistant
Tara Keane-Daskalakis Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher 2
Christina Kroustalia-Katsarou Assistant
Sofia Iliopoulou Pre-Kindergarten teacher 1
Helene Karaveli Assistant
Constantina Sakarelou Pre-Kindergarten teacher 2
Lily Delalis Assistant
Angela Sellers Pre-Kindergarten teacher 3
Sissy Neokleous Assistant
STAFF
Admissions/Registrar Helen Haniotakis Director Registrar
Administrative Assistants Elena Markozannes
Maria Metaxa
Maria Michaelidou
Valentina Tsoltos
Melina’s 3
PA to the Director
Melina’s 1
Primary School
Business Office Fanis Malakontas
Mitsi Koutroumanou
Chrysoula Gioldasi
Tasos Petrolias
Director
Accountant
Greek Government Liaison (p/t) Penelope Roupa
IT Systems Ilias Batzias
Apostolos Paliopoulos
Administrator
Assistant
Lab. Technician Ada Georgakopoulou
Librarian Gina Grammatikou
Maintenance Zois Petridis
Mercedes Duculan
Rogelio Duculan
Joey del Rosario
Margarita Ioakovidou
Mariola Mone
Maria Rovire Tiamzon
Wilma Villanueva
Co-ordinator
Melina`s 3
ISA
Melina`s 1
ISA
ISA
Melina`s 2
ISA
Public Relations and Marketing Kelly Bahlitzanaki
School Nurse Toula Lorandos
Security Guard Yiannis Skrinos (also transportation)
Transportation Apostolos Zakkas
Stavros Adamopoulos
Thanasis Karavatsos
Lefteris Kokonezos
Tasos Loukas
Trifon Mone (Fotis )
Panagiotis Nikolakopoulos
Tasos Petrolias (also B.O.)
Yiannis Skrinos (also Security)
Co-ordinator