Faculty Members

2013-2014 Faculty/Staff Listing

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
Anna Bitouni Head of Mathematics & Science B.A. University of Athens
M.A.University of Tennessee
Loukia Kefallinou Head of Modern Greek B.A. University of Athens
Ismini Sykioti Acting Head Of English/ESL
English, ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Eleana Tsoka Head of Foreign Language Dept.
French, Spanish
Β.A. University of Piraeus
M.E.B Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Constantina Venieris Head of Social Studies
History, Geography
B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Nicholas Pournaras Head of IT
Computer Science
B.Eng., The Ohio State University
Maria Voulgaris Head of Fine Arts Dept.
Art, Clubs Co-ordinator
B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
John Vradis Head of Physical Education Dept.
Physical Education & Athletics
B.A. Institute of Physical Education
CO-ORDINATORS
Panagiota Papaioannou
7th grade Advisor, History, Geography, 11th grade CAS
Co-ordinator 12th grade
B.A. University of Minnesota
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education (also teaches in Primary School); CAS Co-ordinator 12 B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Maria Voulgaris
Art, Clubs Co-ordinator
Head of Fine Arts
B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Georgia Zerva Learning Centre Co-ordinator
Counselling & Learning Specialist
B.A., M.Sc. City University
UPPER SCHOOL FACULTY
Marios Antoniou Physics, IT B.Sc. University of Athens
Anna Bitouni Mathematics
Head of Mathematics & Science
B.A. University of Athens
M.A. University of Tennessee
Roni Bou Saba Arabic (also teaches in Primary School) B.A. Université Libanaise
B.Theo. University of Balamand
B.A. University of Patras
Anthony Burk 8B Advisor, Theatre Arts, Drama (also teaches in Primary School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Iordanis Choudaverdis Chemistry, Science B.A. University of Athens
M.S. University of California
Ph.D. Yale University
Aurora del Hoyo Ventura Spanish, Greek for Foreigners (also teaches in Primary School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Rena Deriziotis Greek,
Upper School Principal.
B.A. University of Athens
Thomais Desylla Greek B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Dipl. Theatre Arts,
Aki Davi Theatre School
Antonia Dionysopoulou Greek B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Adv. Dip. Ed., M.A. Ed. University of London
Christina Iliopoulou French Diplôme de langua et littérature française, Université d’Athènes
Despina Karaoulani English, ESL B.A. McGill University, M.A. Open University UK
Loukia Kefallinou Greek, Head of Modern Greek Dept. B.A. University of Athens
Kostantinos Konstantinou 9B Advisor, IT, Science, Greek B.S. , M.S., BFA, City College of City University of NY
(Marivenia Kopaneli) Athena Theodosiou
French (also teaches in Primary School B.A. Institut Francais d`Athenes
Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris
Stella Kyriazi Business & Management, Sociology B.A. McGill University
M.A. University of Toronto
Ph.D. Universite de Montreal
John Landrakis Business & Management B.A. Queens College, City University of New York
M.S. Polytechnic Institute of N.Y.
Kostas Liolios Economics B.Sc. University of Pireaus
M.Sc. University of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
George Margos Greek, Maths Dip. Ed. B.Ed., B. Letters
Adelaide College of Advanced Education University of New England
George Mehrabian Biology, Science B.Sc. San Francisco State University
M.Ed. University of LaVerne
Maria Michael Music (also teaches in Primary School) B.Mus.(Hons) Trinity College of Music, London
Dimitra Milioni MYP Co-ordinator
Mathematics
M.Sc. University of Edinburgh
Suhad Nierat Arabic Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine
B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Theodoros Oikonomopoulos Librarian, Greek Technology Education Institute of Athens: Librarianship and
Information Technology
Juana Page Spanish (also teaches in Primary School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba
M.F.A.Ed. City College of New York
Panagiota Papaioannou 7th grade Advisor, History, Geography,
11th grade CAS
Co-Ordinator 12th Grade
B.A. University of Minnesota
William Papatassos English B.A. Macalester College
Lea Pateras Psychology, Educational Psychologist, Diagnostic Assessment Specialist B.A. American College of Greece
M.Ed. University of Manchester
Faye Pattakos Resource Specialist B.A., M.A. American University, Washington DC
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education
(also teaches in Primary School)
CAS Co-ordinator 11th grade
B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A.Concordia University
Nea Pitulis Environmental Systems, Science, IT B.Sc. Padova University
Ph.D. University of Athens
Nicholas Pournaras Computer Science,
Head of IT
B.Eng., The Ohio State University
Maria Protopapa IBDP Co-ordinator
Student Counsellor, Psychology
B.A. University of Athens
M.Ed. University of La Verne
George Sotiropoulos History B.A., M.A., Ph.D. University of Kent
Ismini Sykioti English, ESL
acting Head of English/ESL
B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
M.A. University of Leeds
Theano Terzoglou German (also teaches in Primary school) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Chris Tragas Spanish
Assistant Director
B.A., Dip.Ed. McGill University
M.A. University of La Verne
Christina Tsibiridi Mathematics, IT B.Sc., M.Sc., London School of Economics
Ph.D., Imperial College
Eleana Tsoka Spanish, French, Greek
Head of Foreign Language (also teaches in Primary School)
B.A. University of Piraeus
M.E.B.Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Leonidas Valvis Physical Education
(also teaches in Primary School)
B.A. University of Athens
T.E.F.A.A.
M.Sc. University of Essex
Constantina Venieris 8A Advisor, History, Geography
Head of Social Studies
B.A., B.Ed. University of Western Ontario
Maria Voulgaris Art, Clubs Co-ordinator
Head of Fine Arts Dept.
B.A., M.Ed. Ohio State University
Phaedra Voultsiadou German (also teaches in Primary School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A.
University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
John Vradis Physical Education & Athletics
Head of P.E.
B.A. Institute of Physical Education
Georgia Zerva Learning Centre Co-ordinator
Counselling & Learning Specialist
B.A., M.Sc. City University
Connie Zouka English B.A., M.Ed. University of Illinois
PRIMARY SCHOOL FACULTY
Marina Alexandrou Grade 2 B.Ed. Sydney University
Dip.Teach Sydney Institute of Education
Anthony Burk Drama (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Odeion Athinon
Roni Bou Saba Arabic B.A. Universite Libanaise
B.Theo. University of Balamand
B.A. University of Patras
Catherine Digenaki-Wedlock Grade 1 B.A., University of London
Aurora del Hoyo Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) Dip.Ed. Universidad de Valladolid
Julie Demopoulos Librarian, Learning Support B.Sc.Ed. Northern Illinois University
M.Ed. University of La Verne
Marina Kapsambeli Greek for Foreigners B.A. National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Nicole Kassimis
Grade 3 B.Sc. Ed., St. John’s University
M.Sc. Ed., Queen’s College
Marivenia Kopaneli French (also teaches in Upper School) B.A., Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris
Meg Matsaganis
Grade 4 B.Sc. Fitchburg State University
M.Ed. University of La Verne
Anna Mavrelos
Grade 2 B.A. M.A., Townson University
M.A. College of Notre Dame
Maria Michael Music (also teaches in Upper School) B.Mus.(Hons) Trinity College of Music, London
Suhad Nierat Arabic (also teaches in Upper School) Dipl. Pedagogical Academy of Palestine
B.A., M.A. Beirut Arab University
Elena Papadopoulou Art University of Central England: Inst. of Art & Design
Juana Page Art, Spanish (also teaches in Upper School) B.F.A. School of Fine Arts Cordoba
M.F.A. Ed. City College of New York
Zoy Piriohos Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.Ed. McGill University
D.S.A. Concordia University
Athanasia Savvas Grade 6 B.Sc. Ed. Sterling College State of Mississ
Maria Spiropoulou Greek for Natives B.A., M.Ed., National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens
Pam Tagas Grade 5 B.A., M.A.Ed., Brooklyn College
Theano Terzoglou
German (also teaches in Upper School) Grosses Sprachdiplom Goethe
Xenia Tokatlidou Counselling Psychologist,
Learning Support
B.Sc.(Hons) University of East London
M.Sc. University of London


Evangelia Tsiavou Grade 1 B.Sc. New York University
Diane Tsingreli EAL B.A. (Hons), M.A. University of Westminster
PGCE London Metropolitan University
Leonidas Valvis Physical Education
(also teaches in Upper School)
B.A. University of Athens
M.A. University of Essex
Eleana Tsoka French (also teaches in Upper school) B.A. University of Piraeus
M.E.B. Université Libre de Bruxelles
Phaedra Voultsiadou German (also teaches in Upper School) Friedrich-Alexander University M.A. University of Erlangen/Nurnberg, Germany
MELINA’S KINDERGARTEN
Helga Barry Early Years Principal
Elena Markozannes Administrative Assistant Melina’s 3
Theresa Exarchou Pre-Kindergarten
Despina Giannopoulou Assistant
Lauren Wadowsky Kindergarten teacher (1)
Aliki Banti Assistant
Artemis Fermelis Kindergarten teacher (2)
Tessie Kokkinia Assistant
Penny Haros Kindergarten teacher (3)
Maria Karaveli
(part-time)
Assistant
Margarita Tselou Native Greek/Art
Helene Constantellou
(for M1 to M3)
Drama/Music/Dance
Aliki Banti Foreign Greek
Athina Korai Psychologist
Mata Bardis Deputy Principal (Melina`s 2)
Sofia Savopoulou
Nursery teacher (half-day)
Xenia Terzopoulou
Assistant
Daneve Margos
Nursery teacher (full-day)
Anthi Petratou Assistant
Kelly Balasaki Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher
(Marianna Triantafyllou) Elise Barry
Assistant
Demetra Kapoutsis Kindergarten Coordinator Melina’s 1
Maria Michaelidou Administrative Assistant Melina’s 1
Tara Keane Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher (1)
Eileen Karaveli
Assistant
Katie Thring Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher(2)
Ersie Tsoulfa Assistant
Constantina Sakarellou Junior Pre-Kindergarten teacher (3)
Christina Kroustalia - Katsarou Assistant
Andria Theodorakou Pre-Kindergarten teacher (4)
Marisa Traka (half day)
Assistant
Laura Kollintza Pre-Kindergarten teacher (1)
Jackie Abhulimen Assistant
STAFF
Admissions/Registrar Helen Haniotakis Director
Registrar
Administrative Assistants Elena Markozannes
Maria Metaxa
Maria Michaelidou
Valentina Tsoltos
Melina’s 3
PA to the Director
Melina’s 1
Primary School
Business Office Fanis Malakontas
Mitsi Koutroumanou
Nancy Vardakas
Tasos Petrolias
Director
Accountant
Greek Government Liaison (p/t) Penelope Roupa
IT Systems Ilias Batzias
Apostolos Paliopoulos
Administrator
Assistant
Lab. Technician/Photocopying Martha Pissanou
Librarian Theodoros Oikonomopoulos
Maintenance Zois Petridis
Mercedes Duculan
Rogelio Duculan
Joey del Rosario
Margarita Ioakovidou
Mariola Mone
Maria Rovire Tiamzon
Wilma Villanueva
Co-ordinator
Melina`s 3
ISA
Melina`s 1
ISA
ISA
Melina`s 2
ISA
School Nurse Toula Lorandos
Security Guard Yiannis Skrinos (also transportation)
Transportation Apostolos Zakkas
Stavros Adamopoulos
Thanasis Karavatsos
Lefteris Kokonezos
Tasos Loukas
Trifon Mone (Fotis )
Panagiotis Nikolakopoulos
Tasos Petrolias (also B.O.)
Yiannis Skrinos (also Security)
Co-ordinator